Texas is Ridiculous!

20110819-045959.jpg
Look at that place! Big ass rest area. Big as Texas would have it. Gotta impress everyone with how AWESOME Texas is. What the fuck ever!

The wifi doesn’t work. The attendant inside says it works better outside…it doesn’t. The water fountains spit out warm water. It’s blazing hot outside, yet the AC is barely running. Inside the lobby is a giant spectacle of a display bragging about how Texas is leading the way in wind power. Really? Seriously?

20110819-050959.jpg
Did I mention that because the building is made of rock and covered in dirt, you can’t actually use your phone inside?! Who designs this shit?

20110823-111107.jpg
At least there’s a bit of a view…

Advertisements

About heartajack

I'm a graphic designer and occasional filmmaker that recently discovered the awesomeness that is the Can-Am Spyder Roadster. In recent years I've become obsessed with food and learning how to prepare it. I make the best damn ribs...EVER.
This entry was posted in Can-Am Spyder, Epic Ride 2: The Quickening, motorcycle and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Texas is Ridiculous!

  1. Dave says:

    I’ve been there! Lol

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s