Squirrely Roads of Colorado

Hit some rain in the mountains so I suited up. Of course it stopped almost immediately. Found this creepy place. Not sure they intended it to look like a place you’d be murdered by the caretaker…

20110725-052518.jpg
I did eventually make it to yesterday’s destination….Salida. Oh, well. Glad I didn’t try to do that last night.

20110725-052917.jpg
After soaking in my own juices in this rain gear, it doesn’t breathe, it finally started raining cats and dogs. The drops pelting me like paint balls. I have the miserable misfortune to get behind 2 semi trucks, one of which is an oversized load. They’re doing 40 up the mountain. Just slow enough that the rain doesn’t quite blow off my visor. The road is all tight curves and shear cliffs. Arkansas river to one side, mountain on the other. Nerve racking!!!

20110726-063236.jpg
The last photo I took in colorful Colorado.

UPDATE!
Forgot to post these photos. Kinda random, but thought they were cool and just odd.

20110727-124559.jpg
This is the Estes rocket plant! You know, model rockets! I stumbled upon it when I drove 5 miles past where my GPS wanted me to go. Nice bit of chance, there. The GPS has been acting weird since I updated the maps. It freezes up and periodically screeches like a banshee. Wtf?

20110727-125003.jpg

20110727-125012.jpg

Giant fucking bugs!!!

Advertisements

About heartajack

I'm a graphic designer and occasional filmmaker that recently discovered the awesomeness that is the Can-Am Spyder Roadster. In recent years I've become obsessed with food and learning how to prepare it. I make the best damn ribs...EVER.
This entry was posted in Can-Am Spyder, Epic Ride 2: The Quickening, motorcycle. Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to Squirrely Roads of Colorado

  1. Midg says:

    Hey!! Monarch is where I learned to ski growing up!!!!!!
    Are you gonna go through Pueblo?

  2. Bill says:

    Hang in there. Looking forward to checking out Captain America while you rest in the corn fields of Iowa.

    • heartajack says:

      I’m in Limon Colorado. I may not make it to your place at the time I said I would. Gonna ride another hour or so and then find a motel. If I start early enough I may actually get to your place at a decent hour.

  3. Bill says:

    No biggie. Just give me an update sometime tomorrow.

  4. Barbara Ashman says:

    The tents must be for corpse storage.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s